Past Medals, Awards, and Titles

Trojan Archery has a rich competitive history that includes a number of record-breaking scores. Take a look at some of our past successes!

2019

Fivics USA Collegiate Archery Sponsor of the Year
University of Southern California, Trojan Archery

2019 West Regional Outdoor Collegiate Championships
Women’s Olympic Recurve Team Round Champions – Gold Medal
– Michelle Demers, Aadi Ghildiyal, and Katherine Morrison
Women’s Barebow Team Round Champions – Gold Medal
-Allison Ou, Sarah Riaz, and Nicole Tubman
Mixed Team Olympic Recurve Champions- Gold Medal
-Aadi Ghildiyal and Daniel Kwasniewski

USA Archery All-West Regional Team 
Aadi Ghildiyal – Women’s Olympic Recurve
Daniel Kwasniewski – Men’s Olympic Recurve

Note: All-Region Team is awarded to the top 10% of collegiate archers (limited to 5) by USA Archery by adding scores from National Indoor and West Regionals

22nd Annual Oak Tree 3D Tournament
Men’s Freestyle Limited Recurve (FSLR) – Gold Medal – Daniel Kwasniewski

2019 Trojan Archery 600 Round Fundraiser
Olympic Recurve Adult Women – Gold Medal – Katherine Morrison
Olympic Recurve Adult Women – Silver Medal – Elizabeth Loxterkamp
Adult Male Compound – Silver Medal – Diego Montano
Adult Male Barebow – Silver Medal – Winston Wei
Adult Male Barebow – Bronze Medal – Mac Whitaker
Adult Female Barebow – Gold Medal – Nicole Tubman
Adult Female Barebow – Silver Medal -Allison Ou
Adult Female Barebow – Bronze Medal – Lisa We
Adult Male Olympic Recurve – Bronze Medal – Justin Cheng
Adult Male Olympic Recurve Guest – Gold Medal -Daniel Kwasniewski

50th USA Archery National Indoor 
Barebow Senior Women (Guest) – 1st Place – Lisa Welter
Barebow Senior Women (Guest) – 3rd Place – Sarah Riaz
Barebow Junior Men (Guest) – 1st Place – Mingyu Cui
Barebow Junior Women (Guest) – 1st Place – Allison Ou

Southern California Indoor Archery Collegiate Championships (SIACC) 
Vijay Kothapalli – Bronze Medal – Qualification Score – Men’s Barebow
Vijay Kothapalli – Gold Medal – 1st in Flight 1 – Men’s Barebow
Winston Wei – Silver Medal – 1st in Flight 2 – Men’s Barebow
Allison Ou – Silver Medal – 1st in Flight 2 –  Women’s Barebow
Allison Ou and Winston Wei – Gold Medal – Barebow Mixed Teams
Alexandra Aloia – Silver Medal – 1st in Flight 2 – Women’s Bowhunter
Aadi Ghildiyal – Gold Medal – Qualification Score – Women’s Recurve
Aadi Ghildiyal – Gold Medal – 1st in Flight 1 – Women’s Recurve
Katherine Morrison – Silver Medal – 1st in Flight 2- Women’s Recurve
Daniel Kwasniewski – Gold Medal – 1st in Flight 1 – Men’s Recurve
Brandon Chung – Silver Medal – 1st in Flight 2 – Men’s Recurve
Justin Cheng – 1st in Flight 4 – Men’s Recurve
Aadi Ghildiyal and Daniel Kwasniewski – Gold Medal- Recurve Mixed Teams

California State Indoor Championships
Daniel Kwasniewski – Gold Medal – State Champion – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve
Aadi Ghildiyal – Gold Medal – State Champion – Collegiate Women’s Olympic Recurve
Michelle DeMers – Silver Medal – Collegiate Women’s Olympic Recurve
Alexandra Aloia – Silver Medal – Collegiate Women’s Bowhunter

California State Record
Aadi Ghildiyal – Collegiate Women’s Olympic Recurve
– 18 m 600 round record with Score of 555

2018

Pasadena Roving Archers Annual Awards Banquet
George Park – Gold Medal for Men’s FITA 300 Round
Max Zade – Silver Medal for Men’s FITA 300 Round
Laurel Paxton – Silver Medal for Female FITA 300 Round
Daniel Kwasniewski – 150+ Hours of Community Service

Rancho Park Holiday 600 Round 2018
Mingyu Cui – Bronze Medal in Barebow

Rancho Park Halloween 300 Shoot 2018
Diego Montano – Gold Medal in Beginner’s Compound
Daniel Kwasniewski – Silver Medal in Men’s Olympic Recurve

2018 Grapestakes
Aadi Ghildiyal – Gold Medal in Women’s Junior Olympic Recurve

2018 Pacific Coast Championships
Aadi Ghildiyal – Silver Medal in Women’s Junior Olympic Recurve

World Archery Field Round Tournament at Pasadena Roving Archers
Daniel Kwasniewski – Silver Medal in Men’s Olympic Recurve

West Regional Collegiate Outdoor Championship
Jacob Broussard – Bronze Overall in Men’s Compound
Jacob Broussard – Silver in Men’s Compound Eliminations
Jacob Broussard – All West Regional Team

21 or Bust Tournament 
Alexandra Aloia – Gold Medal in Women’s Barebow
Daniel Kwasniewski – Silver Medal in Men’s Olympic Recurve

2018 Trojan Archery 600 Round Fundraiser
Alexandra Aloia – 2nd Place in Women’s Barebow
Laurel Paxton – 3rd Place in Women’s Olympic Recurve
Robert Campbell – 2nd Place in Men’s Barebow
Henry Connor – 3rd Place in Men’s Barebow
Jacob Broussard – 2nd Place in Men’s Compound

Southern California Indoor Archery Collegiate Championships (SIACC) 
Alex Aloia & Robert Campbell – Bronze Overall in Barebow Mixed Team
Daniel Kwasniewski – Bronze Medal Overall in Men’s Recurve
George Park – First-in-Flight Men’s Recurve Flight #2
Hei Leong – First-in-Flight Men’s Recurve Flight #4

2017

Pasadena Roving Archers Annual Awards Banquet
Daniel Kwasniewski – 150+ Hours of Community Service

USC vs UCLA Rivalry Tournament
Max Zade – 3rd Place in Men’s Olympic Recurve
Gozde Sahin – 2nd Place Overall in Women’s Recurve
Alexandra Aloia- 1st Place Overall in Women’s Barebow
Laurel Paxton – 2nd Place in Women’s Barebow
Aiko Jones – 3rd Place Women’s Barebow
Roger Pan – 1st Place in Beginner Men’s Olympic Recurve

2014

West Regional Collegiate Outdoor Championship
Jessica Chen – All West Regional Team (Women’s Recurve)

California Collegiate Outdoor Championships
Jessica Chen – Silver Medal – Women’s Olympic Recurve

California Collegiate  Outdoor Championships
West Regional Overall Team Award – Bronze Medal

California State Indoor Championships
Jessica Chen – Bronze Medal – Collegiate Women’s Olympic Recurve

California State Indoor Championships
Scott MacDonald – 4th place – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

2013

Collegiate Academic All-American
Quin Kaku

2013 California Collegiate Outdoor Championships
Jessica Chen -Bronze Medal in Women’s Recurve
Scott MacDonald – Bronze Medal in Men’s Olympic Recurve
Kathryn Henzler- 4th Place in Women’s Barebow

2013 West Regional Intercollegiate Archery Championships
Kathryn Henzler – Silver Medal in Women’s Barebow (Basic Bow)
Kathryn Henzler – All West Regional Team (Women’s Barebow)

California State Indoor Championships
Scott MacDonald – 4th place – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

2011

World University Games
Joe Fanchin – 9th Place

2010

The Vegas Shoot 2010
Joe Fanchin – 2nd Place – Flight 1

World University Archery Championships
Joe Fanchin – 5th place

California State Record
Daniel Park – Senior Crossbow Men
– 18 m FITA Double
– 600 round Record with Score of 575

2009

California State Indoor Championships
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – State Champion – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Indoor Championships
Robert Hanson – Silver Medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Indoor Championships
Waylan Wong – 4th Place – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Record
Joe Fanchin – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve
– 18 m 300 round record with Score of 282
– 18 m 600 round record with Score of 562
– 18m FITA round record with Score of 116

California State Record
Daniel Park – Senior Crossbow Men
– 60 m record with Score of 258
– 50 m record with Score of 280
– 40 m record with Score of 323
– 30 m record with Score of 334
– FITA record with Score of 1195

California State Record
Daniel Park – Executive FITA Crossbow Men
– 60 m record with Score of 318
– 50 m record with Score of 315
– 40 m record with Score of 325
– 30 m record with Score of 351

California State Outdoor Championships
Robert Hanson – Bronze Medal – Compound

California Collegiate Outdoor Championships
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – Men’s Olympic Recurve

California Collegiate Outdoor Championships
Robert Hansen – Silver Medal – Men’s Olympic Recurve

West Regional Collegiate Outdoor Championships
Joe Fanchin – Silver Medal – Men’s Olympic Recurve

Collegiate Academic All-American
Robert Hanson

Easton Foundation Cup
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Games
Joe Fanchin – Silver Medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

Cotton Boll Classic
Robert Hanson – Gold medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

2008

California State Indoor Championships
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – -State Champion – Senior Men’s Olympic Recurve
Kristen Braun – Gold Medal – State Champion – Junior Women’s Olympic Recurve
Robert Hanson – Gold Medal – State Champion – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve
Daniel Park – Bronze Medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

West Regional Collegiate Championships
Robert Hanson – Bronze Medal – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

Collegiate All-American
Robert Hanson

Collegiate Academic All-American
Robert Hanson

2007

Collegiate National Championships
Team Bronze Medalists (USIAC) – Joe Fanchin, Robert Hanson, Daniel Park – Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Outdoor Championships
Robert Hanson – Gold Medal – State Champion –  Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

West Regional Collegiate Championships
Robert Hanson – Bronze Medal – Qualification Rounds – Men’s Olympic Recurve

West Regional Collegiate Championships
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – West Regional Champion – Men’s Olympic Recurve

California State Indoor Championships
Joe Fanchin – Gold Medal – State Champion – Collegiate Men’s Olympic Recurve

Collegiate All-American
Joe Fanchin

Collegiate Academic All-American
Robert Hanson

2006

California State Outdoor Championships
Robert Hanson – Silver Medal – Collegiate Men’s Recurve

Collegiate Academic All-American
Robert Hanson

Notable Archery Alumni

Joe Fanchin
U.S. Archery Team 2011-2014
U.S. Olympic Team Alternate 2012
Highest National Rank – 2nd
Highest International Rank – 6th

National Events

Gator Cup – Bronze Medal 2011
U.S. National Target Championships – Bronze Medal 2011
Noreaster – Silver Medal 2012
So Cal Showdown – Gold Medal 2012
Gator Cup – Silver Medal 2013
U.S. Open – Bronze Medal 2013

World Cup Series

Porec, Croatia Stage 1 – Team Gold Medalist 2011
Antalya, Turkey Stage 2 – Team Bronze Medalist 2011
Ogden, Utah Stage 3 – Team Gold Medalist 2011
Ogden, Utah Stage 3 – Individual Bronze Medal 2011
Shanghai, China Stage 4 – Team Gold Medalist 2011
Shanghai, China Stage 4 – Individual Gold Medal 2011
World Cup Final – 5th place 2011
Shanghai, China Stage 1 – Team Gold Medalist 2012
Wroclaw, Poland Stage 4 – Team Silver Medalist 2013